Canadian Canoe Museum
REDCANOE logo

Newsletter

Becky Mason

Reid McLachlan

Bill Mason
About Bill
DVDs
Original Paintings
Fine Art Prints
Print Specials
Books
Honours

Paul Mason

Gift Store

FAQ's

Events

Contact Us

Visitor counter

Bill Mason's received many film awards nationally and internationally for many of his works which include Path of the Paddle, Song of the Paddle and Paddle to the Sea
Bill Mason (1929 - 1988) Film Awards

Wilderness Treasure

  • First Prize, Travel and Recreation Category, Canadian Film Awards, May 1963
  • Chris Award, 11th Annual Columbus Film Festival, October 1963

Paddle To the Sea

  • Special Award, Montreal Society of Filmmakers, 1966
  • First Prize, Stories for Children Category, American Film Festival, New York, 1967
  • First Prize, Ex-aequo with Germany, Information Films Category, International Festival of 16mm Films, Salerno Italy, 1967
  • Golden Plaque, Educational Films for Children, Second Children's Film Festival, Teheran,Iran, 1967
  • Best Film, Creative Arts and Experimental Films, 9th International Film Festival, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, 1967
  • Nominated for Best Short Film, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Hollywood, California, 1968
  • Best Documentary Film (Silver Plaque), International Festival of Films for Children, La Plata, Argentina, 1968
  • Certificate of Merit, International Film Review, Colombo, Sri Lanka, 1969
  • Award for Exceptional Merit, International Festival of Short Films, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1971
  • For the Filmstrip: Silver Medal, Education-Language Arts Category, 30th Annual Awards Competition, International Film and Television Festival, USA, 1987

Rise and Fall of the Great Lakes

  • Certificate of Merit, 1st International Film Festival, Tel Aviv, Israel, 1969
  • Prize, Educational Category, 10th International Yorkton Film Festival, 1969
  • First Prize, Scientific Category, 6th International Scientific, Educational and Pedagogical Films, Tehran, Iran, 1969
  • Blue Ribbon, 12th American Film Festival, New York, 1970
  • Silver Water Bucket Plaque, San Francisco Water Pollution Conference, 1970
  • Best Specialized Film, Society of Film and Television Arts, London, England 1971
  • Certificate of Merit and Special Award for the Best Film of the Year, Canadian Amateur Film Association, Montreal, Quebec, 1971
  • First Place, Documentary Category, 8th International Festival of Documentary and Experimental Films, Montevido, Uruguay, 1971
  • Diploma of Merit, 1st International Film Festival on the Human Environment, Montreal, Quebec 1973
  • Winsted Rotary Club Award to Canada for the Best Movie, 2nd International Environmental Pollution Exhibition, Connecticut, 1975

Blake

  • Nominated Best Live Action Short Film, Annual Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Hollywood, California, 1970
  • Etrog, Best Film under 30 minutes, Canadian Film Awards, Toronto, 1970
  • Accepted, Society of Film and Television Arts, London England, 1971
  • Golden Sheaf Award, Best Direction, International Film Festival, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, 1971
  • Golden Sheaf Award, Best Social Science Film, International Film Festival, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, 1971
  • Grand Prix, Golden Boomerang, Melbourne Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 1971

Death of a Legend

  • Award for Exceptional Merit, International Festival of Short Films, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1971
  • Etrog, Best Colour Cinematography, Canadian Film Awards, Toronto, 1971
  • Diploma of Honour, 2nd International Days of Scientific and Didactic Films, Madrid, Spain, 1972
  • Gold Film, 22nd International Festival for Tourist and Folklore Films, Brussels, Belgium, 1972
  • Red Ribbon Award, 14th American Film Festival, New York, 1972
  • Golden Sheaf Award, Best Nature and Wildlife Film, International Film Festival, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, 1973
  • Golden Sheaf Award, Best Cinematography, International Film Festival, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, 1973
  • Golden Rhododendron Award, 22nd International Festival of Exploration and Mountain Films, Trento, Italy, 1974
  • For Au Pays des Loups, Coupe du Ministre des spectacles, 8e festival international de films pour enfants et adolescents, Salerno, Italy, 1978

Wolf Pack

  • Best Film in the Professional Category, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana, 1978
  • Award given by Learning Magazine, Palo Alto, California, 1978
  • Coupe du Ministre des spectacles, 8e festival international de films pour enfants et adolescents, Salerno, Italy 1978

In Search of the Bowhead Whale

  • Blue Ribbon Award, Environment, Nature and Wildlife Category, 17th American Film Festival, New York, 1975
  • Silver Venus Medallion: Best Film in the TV Documentary Category, International Film Festival, US Virgin Islands, 1975
  • Chris Award, 24th International Film Festival, Columbus, Ohio, 1976
  • First Award for Best Film in the Exploration Discovery Category, Black Orca Film Festival, Seattle, Washington, 1978
  • Highest Merit in the Invited non-1977 films Category, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana, 1978
  • Jules Verne Award for Best Exploration Film, First International Festival of Films on the Arctic, Dieppe, France, 1983

Cry of the Wild

  • Diploma of Merit, 1st International Film Festival of the Human Environment, Montreal, 1973

Face of the Earth

  • Blue Ribbon Award, Category 9: Elementary/Junior High Curriculum Films-Science, 19th Annual American Film Festival, New York, 1977
  • Certificate of Recognition, Clarity and Correlation to Curriculum Artea, Instructional Film Festival, Cleveland, Ohio, 1980

Path of the Paddle, Solo Whitewater

  • Best Script Film, First International Contest for White Water Films, Venissieux, France, 1983

Path of the Paddle, Doubles Whitewater

  • Grand Prix of the Cultural Ministry of Nordrhein-Westfalen, International Sport Film Festival, Oberhausen, West Germany, 1977
  • Special Jury Award for Outstanding Achievement, Film as Communication Competition, 21st Annual International Film Festival, San Francisco, California, 1977
  • Best Specialized Film, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, London, 1978
  • Chris Bronze Plaque, Education Category, 26th International Film festival, Columbus, Ohio, 1978
  • For French Version: Prix.CIDALC Renee Barthelemy, 9e festival international CIDALC du film sportif, Rennes, France, 1982
  • Premier festival international du film de descente de riviere, Venissieux, France, 1983

Song of the Paddle

  • Etrog, Best Direction, Canadian Film Awards, Toronto, 1978
  • Etrog, Best Cinematography in Documentary under 60 Minutes, Canadian Film Awards, Toronto, 1978
  • Etrog, Best Sound Editing,Canadian Film Awards, Toronto, 1978
  • Honourable Mention, 4th Annual Festival of Mountain Films, Banff, 1979
  • Best Tourism Film, 29th International Festival for Tourist and Folklore Films, Brussels, Belguim, 1979
  • Red Ribbon Award, Nature and Wildlife Category, 21st Annual American Film Festival, New York, 1979
  • ANICA Award, 10th International Cinema Festival for Childrean and Young People, Salerno, Italy, 1980
  • Award from the Tourist Bureau of the Veneto, 2nd International Adventure Film Festival, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy, 1980
  • Chris Award, Travel Category, 28th Annual International Film Festival, Columbus, Ohio, 1980

Dragon Castle

  • 15 International Awards to Paul and Becky Mason, 1980

The Land That Devours Ships

  • Special Jury Award, 3rd International Festival of Films on Art and Archaeology, Brussels, Belgium, 1986

Waterwalker

  • Nature and Environment Award, IVe festival international du film de descente de rivere, Valence, France, 1989